Entertainment

OSMAS 2021 :TITANS CLASH FOR OSMAS NOMINATION

OSMAS 2021

OSMAS 2021 NOMINATION

As we get closer to the 6th edition of the Ondo State Music Awards (OSMAS) titans clash for nomination categories at the just released 2021 nomination.

The list which was released and premiered live on Crestfm 87.7fm today by Mars promotion the organizing body of the event gave most influential people a fight for same category.

The surprising clash is that Bennylee, Young Oche, Miko Fridan and Thrill6 for Artiste of the year and another amazing category is that MC Layor, Arkbishop, Willymouth,Melodite and Mc Finest for Achievement in Comedy.

There is another category meant to celebrate all the Ondo State On-air personnels that has been supporting the development of the fast rising artistes with their programmes which includes Patience Ibeh (Adaba fm), Willymouth (Breeze fm), Dollypee (Orange fm), Blackbody (Suncity fm).

ALSO READ :- I’m Sunday Igboho’s Spiritual Father, Don’t Compare Him To Nnamdi Kanu – Sat Guru Maharaj Ji

See the full list:

1. ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most critically and commercially adjudged artiste in the year under review. Overall most successful artiste within the year under review.

– Bennylee
– Young Oche
– Miko Fridan
– Thrill6

2. SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most popular song in the year under review.

– Love is Sweet (L.I.S) – Exteria
– Forever Don Start (FDS) – Young Oche
– Phiona – Dillo ft. Wenzzie Mahone, Slimfit & Brizzy Ohms
– My Cellphone – Sam J
– Do or Die – Miko Fridan
– Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) – TPCool
– My Zone – Ceeprinx

3. BEST NEW ACT
A voting category for the most promising act in the year under review.

– TY Mane Ika
– Dea Bright
– Emabio
– Pman
– Tarexy
– Dave Young

4. ACHIEVEMENT IN ARTISTE MANAGEMENT
A voting category for the best music brand/movement within the year under review.

– Lucky Star Entertainment
– Junk Money Entertainment
– Pidru Records
– NRL/B3’sMG
– Fresh House Entertainment

5. MUSIC PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
A voting category for an individual responsible for producing the most acclaimed song in the year
​under review.

– Thebeekillz – Do or Die
– Okizy – Love is Sweet (L.I.S)
– Emino – Phiona
– Leke on the Beat – Forever Don Start (FDS)
– FFYBI – Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) & My Zone
– PGee Pro – My Cellphone
– Lavida – Majek Fashek

6. BEST COLLABORATION
A voting category for the best R&B, Pop or Hip-Hop collaborative track (including cyphers).

– Oreke – Damylak ft. IK Nelson
– Perfect – Aplus ft. Baniboy
– Cherry – Piper Ray ft. Rosyem
– Goons on deck – Wiztim Tizzy ft. Enigango, Ademz & BD Young
– Old Jean – Dave Young ft. Ceeprinx
– Phiona – Dillo ft. Wenzzie Mahone, Slimfit & Brizzy Ohms
– Koyemi – DJ Target ft. Bella Shmurda & Steadyboi
– Ginger – Olamatari ft. Dablixx Osha
– Majek Fajek – Samorano ft. Shito & Celestine

7. BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
A voting category for the artiste whose songs reflect any form or style of music which falls outside the mainstream of recent or past popular musical trends.

– Buhari How Far? Remix – Bennylee
– Owo – Kaybay
– Talku Talku – Moteez
– Ajewamiri – Lil Huzy
– Ghetto Story – Berdson
– Be Happy – Drimzy
– Getto – Rado
– Do or Die – Miko Fridan
– Ori – Phabilux ft. Nikkiedee & Lazeman

8. BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE
A voting category for a female artiste with a recording (that meets the jurys’ requirements of excellence; songwriting, production, rendition) in the year under review.

– Exteria
– Nikkiedee
– Adunniade
– Freshlytee
– Yorubarbie

9. MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the best conceptualist, best directed and most exciting video in the year under review.

– War – Drimzy
– Blow My Mind – Wiztim Tizzy ft Rosyem
– Old School – S2DK
– My Cellphone – Sam J
– Be Happy – Drimzy
– Do or Die – Miko Fridan
– Afro Soul – Dea Bright

10. GOSPEL SONG OF THE YEAR
A voting category for the most popular gospel song in the year under review.

– Gathered – Lizzy Folorunso ft. Damie J
– Sufficient Grace – Iyanuoluwa Aipete
– Great God – Gradel
– Opeloyimika – Olufunke Ayodele
– Ire Ayo – B’why Bay ft. Atele

11. REVELATION OF THE YEAR
A non-voting category for the best artiste with a new single adjudged to be outstanding in terms
of artistic quality and impact within the year under review.

– Sunypop
– Exteria
– Rino Wonder
– TPCool
– Dammyblaze
– Ayodex
– Revelation Tharapman

12. OSMA FANS CHOICE AWARD
A voting category to award the fan’s favorite artiste with the best knowledge of award’s tradition (beliefs & norms) in the year under review.

– Ceeprinx
– LuckyHD
– S2DK
– Berdson
– Jaytee

13. ACHIEVEMENT IN LYRICAL DEPTH
A voting category for the rap artiste with the best lyrical depth (Punchlines, Wordplays and Rhymes) and performance on a single song.

– Wild Bars – Jaytee, Aremo West, Silas Manna, Jayplus, Santos & Damylak
– Back & Better – DIM Mahjesty
– Where is Twizdav – Twizdav
– Rhyme & Reason – Revelation Tharapman

14. BEST RAP SINGLE
A voting category for a single recording of a rap song relating to a subject matter.

– April 18 – Dantex
– Venom – LuckyHD ft. S2DK, Nexy & Gregan
– Back & Better – DIM Mahjesty
– TBG Cypher – Blessboy ft. Addycole, Scott Flex & Adexzino
– Rhyme & Reason – Revelation Tharapman

15. ACHIEVEMENT IN VOCALS
A voting category for the artiste with the most outstanding vocal performance on a single song.

– Case – Sunypop
– Adelade – Pakery Tunez
– Crack head – IK Nelson
– Never let me go – Wiztim ft. Freshy
– Sho Daa – Entee ft. Feta
– E go better – Kenny Famak ft. Mariam
– Loving – NRL ft. Nikiedee & Berdson
– Unconditional Love – Miracle Brown

16. BEST R&B SINGLE
A voting category for the best r&b single in the year under review (by a single individual or group).

– Oyi – Legendo
– Nwaayha – Dashowboi
– Forever Don Start (FDS) – Young Oche
– Who Dey? – Miko Fridan
– My Cellphone – Sam J
– I’m Sorry – Stormjayy
– My Type – Dklex
– WhatsApp – Thrill6
– Assurance – King Epiphanz

17. BEST POP SINGLE
A voting category for the best pop single in the year under review (by single individual or group).

– Melody – Ayodex
– Bamise – Mycboi
– My Zone – Ceeprinx
– Who Knows – Mosco De Dandy
– Let me know – Ishos
– No Time – Ellyx
– Life – Tylon ft. Hannyphizzy
– She Wey – Easy Green
– Superman – Iniklyne ft. Stery Fleek
– Only You – Delight

18. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
A voting category for a new vocal or recording.

– For You – OjjManuel
– Love is Sweet (L.I.S) – Exteria
– Man Can’t Block My Way (M.C.B.M.W) – TPCool
– Royalty – Piper Ray
– Wait – Lacusjay
– Only You – Dammyblaze
– Bad Guy – Phree
– Mara – Oluwafortune
– George of the Jungle – Rino Wonder

19. BEST STREET HOP/DANCE HALL SONG
A voting category for a song that is inspired by the street. Such song should contain lingua, which
may also be originated by the artiste and popular on the street.

– Gege – Pkay
– Mafejopami – Sketez
– Ijo Marlian – Agba Noni
– Gimme love Remix – Thrill6 ft. DJ Baddo
– Koyemi – DJ Target ft. Bella Shmurda & Steadyboi
– Intellectual – Reazone
– Anywhere – Milo Chris ft. Hype Kahkah
– Gobe 3K – Enigango ft. DJ Khoded
– Soweto Baby – Femlaj
– Sare wagba – New Angel ft. Mosco Gzzy

20. ACHIEVEMENT IN DISK JOCKEY
A voting category for the most active Disk Jockey within the year under review.

– DJ Syco
– DJ Max
– DJ Rhell
– Dj Sam
– DJ Dennizz
– DJ Mizzy

21. ACHIEVEMENT IN CLUB HYPE
A voting category for the best and innovative club hypeman within the year under review.

– Hypewizard Omo Akin
– Hypelurd Ukwu (MOH)
– Hypemachine OIS
– Hypeman Ceehem
– TemmySkillz
– Haji Sezzy
– MC Lag

22. ACHIEVEMENT IN COMEDY
A voting category for the most innovative comedian within the year under review.

– Willymouth (Comedy Ballet)
– MC layor (Lafftacy)
– Arkbishop (Laughmakers)
– Dr Arotele (Arotele N Oldschool Gang, ANOG)
– Melodite (Melodius Laffta)
– MC Finest (Funny By Nature and Nuture)

24. BEST MUSIC HANGOUT
A voting category for the best hangout that supports the development of our fast rising artistes.

– Shaunze Royale, Akure
– Sunview Hotel, Akure
– Grand Capital Hotel, Akure
– Meritans Lounge, Owo
– Template Grills and Bar, Ondo
– Club Niman, Ikare-Akoko

25. BEST MUSIC OAP
A voting category for the best On-Air Personality that supports the development of our fast rising artistes with their programmes.

– Patience Ibeh (Adaba 89.9FM)
– Willymouth (Breez 91.9 FM)
– DollyPee (Orange 94.5 FM)
– MC Olumiko (Crest 87.7FM)
– MC Breezy (Don Bosco Radio Nigeria)
– Blackbody (Suncity 101.9FM)

HONARARY AWARDS

1. BEST ARTISTE IN DIASPORA
2. AMBASSADORSHIP AWARDS
3. SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARDS
4. LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
5. OSMA HALL OF FAME

Voting kicks off on our website and Instagram on Monday, 26th July 2021 to Sunday, 15th August 2021.

 

Related posts

See How Wizkid Sold Out London’s 20,000-Capacity O2 Arena In 12 Mins

Empiregist

Paul Okoye’s wife request 7 million monthly spousal support

Oladele

‘My Talents Earned Me Makanaki In Return Of The King’

Empiregist

Leave a Comment

Empiregist uses cookies to improve your experience. Accept to continue using the website. Accept Read More

Privacy & Cookies Policy