Full list of 2022 AMVCA Award Winners, Oga Sabinus Hits The Bag

Full list of 2022 AMVCA Award Winners, Oga Sabinus Hits The Bag

It was a festival of lights, colour and glamour at the Eko Convention Centre in Lagos as film and TV royalty from across Africa graced the eighth edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards on Saturday.

Actress Funke Akindele won the Best Actress award in a Comedy movie or TV series while actor Ramsey Nouah won the award for Best Director.

Popular media comic, Ejekwu, popularly known as Oga Sabinus, became the first-ever recipient of the Best Online Social Content Creator, a newly created award category.

As part of the entertainment for the night, veteran afrobeat musician, Lagbaja, alongside Mavin superstar, Rema, thrilled the audience on the night.

ALSO READ :-Tonto Dikeh’s ex Kpokpogri cries out as FCDA demolishes his house in Abuja (Video)

Here is the full list of Amvca 2022 award winners:

Best Actress In a Drama

Osas Ighodaro – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actor in a Drama

Stan Nze – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Actress in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Funke Akindele-Bello – Omo Ghetto the Saga

Best Actor in a Comedy (Movie/TV Series)

Broda Shaggi – Dwindle

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Omowummi Dada – Country Hard

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Odunlade Adekola – Jankariwo

AMVCA Trailblazer Award

Teniola Aladese

Best Director

Ramsey Nouah – Rattle Snake: The Ahanna Story

Mathew Yusuf for Rattlesnake- The Ahanna Story

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Manie Oiseomaye, Donald Tombia and Biodun Stephen – Introducing The Kujus

Best Cinematographer

Muhammed Atta Ahmed – Rattlesnake: The Ahanna Story

Best Costume Designer

Millicent T. Jack – Amina

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Swahili)

Freddy Feruzi – Obambo

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Hausa)

Rogers Ofime – Voiceless

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Yoruba)

David Akande, Demola Yusuf and Edgard Leroy – Alasie

Best Indigenous Language Movie or TV Series (Igbo)

Uche Nnanna Maduka – ‘Nne-Ka

Best Television Series (Drama/ Comedy)

Rogers Ofime – The Mystic River

Best Documentary

Saitabao Kaiyare, Mumo Liku, Elena Schilling, Daniella Fritz and Ann Katrina Boberg – If Objects Could Speak

Best Short Film Or Online Video

Taiwo Ogunnimo – I Am The Prostitute Mama Described

Best Online Content Creator

Oga Sabinus – Mr Funny

Best Movie (Southern Africa)

Hairareb – Dantagos Jimmy-Melani

Best Movie (East Africa)

The Girl In The Yellow Jumper –  Omar

Best Movie (West Africa)

Bolanle Austen-Peters and Joseph Umoibom – Collision Course

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Pascal Aka and Raquel – Gold Coast Lounge

Best Africa Magic Original Comedy Series

The Johnsons

Best Africa Magic Original Drama Series

Dimbo Atiya – The Rishantes’

 

Leave a Reply

Please turn AdBlock off